Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula nigra

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula nigra L.
Common Name:river birch
Habitat:Riverbanks and low wet areas. Also commonly cultivated. With us primarily in southeastern NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This tree is native to riverbanks and floodplains in New York, particularly the Hudson Valley, but it is also planted throughout the state.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula nigra L. - river birch

Citation

Citation Betula nigra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1978 BKL – BKL00009217
Herbarium Name Used: Betula nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10807
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: CJ327
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Orange1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022297
Herbarium Name Used: Betula nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Betula nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15401 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Betula nigra
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6835
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Sullivan1898 BKL – BKL00045743
Herbarium Name Used: Betula nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Warren1863 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Warren1885 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Warren1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   
Warren1954 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Betula nigra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.