Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Froelichia gracilis

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
Common Name:slender cottonweed
Habitat:Disturbed sandy soils near railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Froelichia
Species Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq. - slender cottonweed

Citation

Citation Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Erie1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 51725
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Monroe1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Nassau1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00052268
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1967 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 42204 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Putnam1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Putnam1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Putnam1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Putnam1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Queens1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8138
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Queens1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7901
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00027741
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00086177
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087360
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087182
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00027001
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Froelichia gracilis
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00101640
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098175
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091508
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.