Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Caulophyllum giganteum

Family:Berberidaceae
Species:Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & W.H. Blackw.
Common Name:giant blue cohosh, early blue cohosh
Habitat:Rich mesic forests in deep and calcareous soils. These forests often have a diverse and dense herbaceous layer. Caulophyllum giganteum can sometimes form large dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4G5Q (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyBerberidaceae
Genus Caulophyllum
Species Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & W.H. Blackw. - giant blue cohosh, early blue cohosh

Citation

Citation Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & W.H. Blackw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Caulophyllum giganteum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha et al. 10418 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Caulophyllum giganteum
   
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00045676
Herbarium Name Used: Caulophyllum giganteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Caulophyllum giganteum
   
St. Lawrence1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Caulophyllum giganteum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 2833 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Caulophyllum thalictroides var. giganteum Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. var. giganteum Farw.