Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Berberis julianae

Family:Berberidaceae
Species:Berberis julianae C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Juliana’s barberry
Habitat:Sandy banks of water recharge basin
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Camillo Schneider named Berberus julianae "in compliment to his wife" Juliana Schneider. The name Juliana is likely derived from the name Julius. There is a well established adjective Julianus -a -um, relating to Julius Caesar. Therefore Rec. 60C.2 of the ICBN (McNeill et al. 2006) applies to the creation of this epithet. So to the stem "julian" is added the appropriate genitive ending, in this case "ae". Therefore the original spelling of the epithet "julianae" is to be used and is not to be corrected to "julianiae" as it sometimes has been.
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyBerberidaceae
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis julianae C.K. Schneid. - Juliana’s barberry

Citation

Citation Berberis julianae C.K. Schneid.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Berberis julianae
This specimen comes from an individual that may represent an escape from cultivation but this is not definitive. 2/27/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00006227
Herbarium Name Used: Berberis julianae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Berberis julianae
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 2775 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.