Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Berberis aquifolium

Family:Berberidaceae
Species:Berberis aquifolium Pursh
Common Name:holly-leaved Oregon grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyBerberidaceae
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis aquifolium Pursh - holly-leaved Oregon grape

Citation

Citation Berberis aquifolium Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mahonia aquifolium
   
Erie1985 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Berberis aquifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Redman & J. Redman s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mahonia aquifolium Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt.