Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Impatiens glandulifera

Family:Balsaminaceae
Species:Impatiens glandulifera Royle
Common Name:Himalayan balsam, policeman’s helmet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyBalsaminaceae
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens glandulifera Royle - Himalayan balsam, policeman’s helmet

Citation

Citation Impatiens glandulifera Royle
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   
Lewis1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Impatiens glandulifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.H. Ketchledge 19202 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens glandulifera
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.