Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Impatiens balsamina

Family:Balsaminaceae
Species:Impatiens balsamina L.
Common Name:garden balsam
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyBalsaminaceae
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens balsamina L. - garden balsam

Citation

Citation Impatiens balsamina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens balsamina
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030092
Herbarium Name Used: Impatiens balsamina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Impatiens balsamina
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6256 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens balsamina
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011897
Herbarium Name Used: Impatiens balsamina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Impatiens balsamina
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 2226 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Impatiens balsamina
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.