Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.
Common Name:prince’s feather amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus hypochondriacus L. - prince’s feather amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1888 BUF – Herbarium # 10332
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101966
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1916 BH – BH 000 010 883
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Richmond1917 BH – BH 000 010 884
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Schenectady1869 BUF – Herbarium # 10334
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Washington1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1896 BH – BH 000 010 886
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Washington1902 BH – BH 000 010 885
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus hypochondriacus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.