Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ageratina aromatica

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach
Common Name:small-leaved white snakeroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Ageratina
Species Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach - small-leaved white snakeroot

Citation

Citation Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00036512
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00036517
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00036514
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ageratina aromatica var. aromatica
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ageratina aromatica var. aromatica
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00036513
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00040562
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1919 BKL – BKL00036521
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00036511
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00040563
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1940 BKL – BKL00036515
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1911 BKL – BKL00036510
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 5860 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00036518
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium aromaticum
   
Suffolk1942 OBPF – Log_num: 11215
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium aromaticum
   
Suffolk1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium aromaticum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ageratina aromatica var. aromatica
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium aromaticum
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00036516
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00036519
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00036520
Herbarium Name Used: Ageratina aromatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1883 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium aromaticum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium aromaticum Eupatorium aromaticum L.