Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taraxacum palustre

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Taraxacum palustre (Lyons) Symons
Common Name:marsh dandelion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Taraxacum
Species Taraxacum palustre (Lyons) Symons - marsh dandelion

Citation

Citation Taraxacum palustre (Lyons) Symons
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum palustre
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum palustre
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.F. Brunton & K.L. McIntosh 7908 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Taraxacum turfosum Taraxacum turfosum (Sch. Bip.) Soest