Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pseudognaphalium macounii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz
Common Name:clammy rabbit tobacco
Habitat:Disturbed soils, cut forests, and edges of fields. Perhaps becoming less common as the forests are returning to post agricultural lands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pseudognaphalium
Species Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz - clammy rabbit tobacco

Citation

Citation Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium macounii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Erie1983 BUF – Herbarium # 84629
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 67824
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 32063
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00042048
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Niagara1885 BUF – Herbarium # 67825
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium viscosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1884 BUF – Herbarium # 67826
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium viscosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 67823
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1894 BUF – Herbarium # 67822
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium macounii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12206
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13841 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium macounii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00042054
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 6039
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium viscosum
   
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00042046
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00042049
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00042050
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium macounii
   
Washington1910 BKL – BKL00042047
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium macounii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gnaphalium decurrens Gnaphalium decurrens Ives not L.   
Gnaphalium macounii Gnaphalium macounii Greene   
Gnaphalium viscosum Gnaphalium viscosum Kunth misapplied