Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Doellingeria infirma

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
Common Name:cornel-leaved white aster
Habitat:Oak-hickory forests and forests and woodlands of a southern affinity. Rocky or thin dry-mesic soils with a thin herbaceous layer. Not common at sites and often occurring in relatively thin small patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Doellingeria
Species Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene - cornel-leaved white aster

Citation

Citation Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Chemung1895 BUF – Herbarium # 30505
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1882 BUF – Herbarium # 30504
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Chemung2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 861 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster infirmus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster infirmus
   
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster infirmus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00038639
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00038640
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00078460
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Doellingeria infirma
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00043033
Herbarium Name Used: Doellingeria infirma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster infirmus Aster infirmus Michx.