Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. interior

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom var. interior (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:small-headed aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom var. interior (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom - small-headed aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom var. interior (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. interior
   
Franklin1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. interior
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. interior
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14479 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster interior Aster interior Wiegand   
Aster lanceolatus ssp. interior Aster lanceolatus Willd. ssp. interior (Wiegand) A.G. Jones   
Aster lanceolatus var. interior Aster lanceolatus Willd. var. interior (Wiegand) Semple & Chmiel.   
Aster simplex var. interior Aster simplex Willd. var. interior (Wiegand) Cronquist