Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mycelis muralis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Mycelis muralis (L.) Dumort.
Common Name:wall lettuce
Habitat:Shaded roadsides and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Mycelis
Species Mycelis muralis (L.) Dumort. - wall lettuce

Citation

Citation Mycelis muralis (L.) Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1906 BKL – BKL00080972
Herbarium Name Used: Mycelis muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mycelis muralis
   
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9657
Herbarium Name Used: Mycelis muralis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 NYS – 9657
Herbarium Name Used: Mycelis muralis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mycelis muralis
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Mycelis muralis
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins1951 NCU – Accession #: 543442
Herbarium Name Used: none Mycelis muralis
   
Tompkins1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca muralis
   
Tompkins1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mycelis muralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope 2064 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mycelis muralis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lactuca muralis Lactuca muralis (L.) Gaertn.