Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea phrygia

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea phrygia L.
Common Name:wig knapweed
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and edges of cultivated fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea phrygia L. - wig knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea phrygia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea uniflora ssp. nervosa
C. uniflora ssp. nervosa is not a syn but specimens of C. phrygia from NY have been mis-ided as C. n  
Ulster1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia
  2/25/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea uniflora ssp. nervosa
C. uniflora ssp. nervosa is not a syn but specimens of C. phrygia from NY have been mis-ided as C. n  
Washington1919 BH – BH 000 010 628
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia var. pseudophrygia
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 BH – BH 000 010 629
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia var. pseudophrygia
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 BH – BH 000 010 630
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia var. pseudophrygia
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 BH – BH 000 010 631
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea phrygia
  2/25/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Centaurea austriaca Centaurea austriaca Willd.