Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus tuberculatus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D. Sauer
Common Name:rough-fruited water hemp
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D. Sauer - rough-fruited water hemp

Citation

Citation Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D. Sauer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus rudis
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus rudis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Cayuga1999 BKL – BKL00032455
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus tuberculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus rudis
   
Chemung1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus rudis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Chemung1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Onondaga1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus rudis
   
Putnam1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00032456
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus tuberculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus tuberculatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1152 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus tuberculatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acnida altissima Acnida altissima Riddell ex Moq.   
Acnida altissima var. prostrata Acnida altissima Riddell ex Moq. var. prostrata (Uline & W.L. Bray) Fernald   
Acnida altissima var. subnuda Acnida altissima Riddell ex Moq. var. subnuda (S. Watson) Fernald   
Acnida subnuda Acnida subnuda (S. Watson) Standl.   
Acnida tamariscina Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) Alph. Wood   
Acnida tuberculata Acnida tuberculata Moq.   
Acnida tuberculata var. prostrata Acnida tuberculata Moq. var. prostrata (Uline & W.L. Bray) B.L. Rob.   
Amaranthus rudis Amaranthus rudis J.D. Sauer   
Amaranthus tuberculatus var. rudis Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D. Sauer var. rudis (J.D. Sauer) Costea & Tardif