Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tragopogon porrifolius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tragopogon porrifolius L.
Common Name:purple salsify, purple goat’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tragopogon
Species Tragopogon porrifolius L. - purple salsify, purple goat’s beard

Citation

Citation Tragopogon porrifolius L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Cattaraugus1860 BUF – Herbarium # 33905
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2591 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Chemung1897 BUF – Herbarium # 71839
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1882 BUF – Herbarium # 33907
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1900 BUF – Herbarium # 85182
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1899 BUF – Herbarium # 71838
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1977 BUF – Herbarium # 85184
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 85183
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1936 BUF – Herbarium # 85181
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 84268
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 59789
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 59135
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1918 BUF – Herbarium # 71836
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 71837
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00045390
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00045392
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon porrifolius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.