Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia dracunculus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia dracunculus L.
Common Name:wild tarragon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia dracunculus L. - wild tarragon

Citation

Citation Artemisia dracunculus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia dracunculus
   
Monroe1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia dracunculus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Artemisia dracunculus ssp. glauca Artemisia dracunculus L. ssp. glauca (Pall. ex Willd.) H.M. Hall & Clem.   
Artemisia glauca Artemisia glauca Pall. ex Willd.   
Artemisia glauca ssp. dracunculina Artemisia glauca Pall. ex Willd. ssp. dracunculina (S. Watson) Fernald