Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cosmos sulphureus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Common Name:orange cosmos
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos sulphureus Cav. - orange cosmos

Citation

Citation Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos sulphureus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24212 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025386
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos sulphureus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cosmos sulphureus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.