Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carlina vulgaris ssp. vulgaris

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Carlina vulgaris L. ssp. vulgaris
Common Name:Carline thistle
Habitat:Successional fields, roadside banks, and disturbed areas. This species prefers thin soils or areas where the soils are exposed. It is a short plant and does not grow with dense tall herbaceous plants.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carlina
Species Carlina vulgaris L. ssp. vulgaris - Carline thistle

Citation

Citation Carlina vulgaris L. ssp. vulgaris
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carlina vulgaris ssp. vulgaris
   
Cortland1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carlina vulgaris ssp. vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7271 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9771
Herbarium Name Used: Carlina vulgaris ssp. vulgaris
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.