Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taraxacum erythrospermum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz.
Common Name:red-seeded dandelion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Taraxacum
Species Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz. - red-seeded dandelion

Citation

Citation Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 595
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 595
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1922 BUF – Herbarium # 71824
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Kings1933 BKL – BKL00045334
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1933 BKL – BKL00045335
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00030036
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00030034
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00030035
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00030037
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Rockland1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00045336
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum laevigatum
   
Washington1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Taraxacum erythrospermum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leontodon laevigatus Leontodon laevigatus Willd. uncertain application   
Taraxacum laevigatum Taraxacum laevigatum (Willd.) DC. uncertain application