Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tanacetum balsamita

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tanacetum balsamita L.
Common Name:costmary
Habitat:Persisting from cultivation and naturalizing to waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tanacetum
Species Tanacetum balsamita L. - costmary

Citation

Citation Tanacetum balsamita L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1898 BUF – Herbarium # 67558
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum balsamita
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1894 BUF – Herbarium # 67557
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum balsamita
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson1931 BH – BH 000 010 672
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum balsamita
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Jefferson1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum balsamita
This specimen is from an "abandoned yard" 2/27/2009 - David Werier
Nassau1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum balsamita
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.R. Churchill s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1901 BH – BH 000 010 675
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum balsamita
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BH – BH 000 010 671
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum balsamita var. tanacetoides
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00037585
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum balsamita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1891 BKL – BKL00037584
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum balsamita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1891 BH – BH 000 010 673
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum balsamita var. tanacetoides
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Washington1905 BH – BH 000 010 674
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum balsamita var. tanacetoides
  2/8/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Balsamita major Balsamita major Desf.   
Chrysanthemum balsamita Chrysanthemum balsamita L.