Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ratibida pinnata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnhart
Common Name:gray-headed prairie coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Ratibida
Species Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnhart - gray-headed prairie coneflower

Citation

Citation Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnhart
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ratibida pinnata
   
Suffolk1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ratibida pinnata
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.C. Stewart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.