Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crepis tectorum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Crepis tectorum L.
Common Name:narrow-leaved hawk’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Crepis
Species Crepis tectorum L. - narrow-leaved hawk’s beard

Citation

Citation Crepis tectorum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 74855
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis tectorum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Nassau1997 OBPF – Log_num: 10000
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
St. Lawrence1997 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1997 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis tectorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 3587 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis tectorum
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00038623
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis tectorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1980 BKL – BKL00038621
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis tectorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00038619
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis tectorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.