Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eurybia macrophylla × E. spectabilis = E. ×herveyi

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eurybia macrophylla × E. spectabilis = E. ×herveyi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Hervey’s aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia macrophylla × E. spectabilis = E. ×herveyi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom - Hervey’s aster

Citation

Citation Eurybia macrophylla × E. spectabilis = E. ×herveyi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia x herveyi
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia x herveyi
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia x herveyi
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia x herveyi
   
Suffolk1955 BKL – BKL00039654
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia x herveyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00039655
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia x herveyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia macrophylla × E. spectabilis = E. ×herveyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 24577 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia x herveyi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster macrophyllus × A. spectablis = A. ×herveyi Aster macrophyllus × Aster spectablis = Aster ×herveyi A. Gray