Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea benedicta

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.
Common Name:blessed thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea benedicta (L.) L. - blessed thistle

Citation

Citation Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea benedicta
   
Oswego[18]83 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea benedicta
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Oswego Co.], Oswego, J.H. Wibbe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cnicus benedictus Cnicus benedictus L.