Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus viridis

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus viridis L.
Common Name:green amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus viridis L. - green amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus viridis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus viridis
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus viridis
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus viridis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. White 1596 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amaranthus gracilis Amaranthus gracilis Desf. misapplied