Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Boltonia asteroides var. recognita

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Boltonia asteroides (L.) L'Hér. var. recognita (Fernald & Griscom) Cronquist
Common Name:northern doll’s daisy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5T3T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Boltonia
Species Boltonia asteroides (L.) L'Hér. var. recognita (Fernald & Griscom) Cronquist - northern doll’s daisy

Citation

Citation Boltonia asteroides (L.) L'Hér. var. recognita (Fernald & Griscom) Cronquist
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boltonia asteroides var. recognita
   
Bronx1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Boltonia asteroides var. recognita
Werier (2017) voucher!; New Westchester Creek, J. Monachino 179 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Boltonia latisquama var. recognita Boltonia latisquama A. Gray var. recognita Fernald & Griscom