Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ambrosia psilostachya

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Common Name:western ragweed
Habitat:Fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Ambrosia
Species Ambrosia psilostachya DC. - western ragweed

Citation

Citation Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Erie1934 BUF – Herbarium # 71473
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia coronopifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 71472
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia psilostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 71474
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia coronopifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 67365
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia psilostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia psilostachya
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1410 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Monroe1928 NCU – Accession #: 66521
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Niagara2002 BUF – Herbarium # 80102
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia psilostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1975 BUF – Herbarium # 71470
Herbarium Name Used: Ambrosia psilostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   
Suffolk1917 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ambrosia psilostachya
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ambrosia coronopifolia Ambrosia coronopifolia Torr. & A. Gray   
Ambrosia psilostachya var. coronopifolia Ambrosia psilostachya DC. var. coronopifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Farw.