Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pilosella flagellaris

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pilosella flagellaris (Willd.) Arv.-Touv.
Common Name:whiplash hawkweed
Habitat:Roadsides, lawns, pastures, successional fields, and gravel bars and thickets of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pilosella
Species Pilosella flagellaris (Willd.) Arv.-Touv. - whiplash hawkweed

Citation

Citation Pilosella flagellaris (Willd.) Arv.-Touv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella flagellaris
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella flagellaris
   
Erie2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77614
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium flagellare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1971 BUF – Herbarium # 79606
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium flagellare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011471
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium flagellare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080848
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium flagellare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pilosella flagellaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.J. Murray s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella flagellaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hieracium flagellare Hieracium flagellare Willd.   
Hieracium macrostolonum Hieracium macrostolonum Gus. Schneid.   
Pilosella macrostolona Pilosella macrostolona (Gus. Schneid.) Soják