Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Matricaria chamomilla

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Matricaria chamomilla L.
Common Name:German chamomile
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Matricaria
Species Matricaria chamomilla L. - German chamomile

Citation

Citation Matricaria chamomilla L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Matricaria chamomilla
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Matricaria chamomilla
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00029900
Herbarium Name Used: Matricaria chamomilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00041584
Herbarium Name Used: Matricaria chamomilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00029899
Herbarium Name Used: Matricaria chamomilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Matricaria chamomilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20306 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Matricaria chamomilla
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Matricaria chamomilla
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00041586
Herbarium Name Used: Matricaria chamomilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00041585
Herbarium Name Used: Matricaria chamomilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Matricaria chamomilla
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Matricaria chamomilla
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamomilla chamomilla Chamomilla chamomilla (L.) Rydb. invalid name   
Matricaria chamomilla var. coronata Matricaria chamomilla L. var. coronata J. Gay ex Boiss.   
Matricaria recutita Matricaria recutita L.