Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liatris aspera

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Liatris aspera Michx.
Common Name:rough blazing star
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris aspera Michx. - rough blazing star

Citation

Citation Liatris aspera Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris aspera
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris aspera
   
Erie1986 BUF – Herbarium # 61442
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris aspera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Liatris aspera var. intermedia Liatris aspera Michx. var. intermedia (Lunell) Gaiser