Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom var. concolor
Common Name:eastern silvery aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom var. concolor - eastern silvery aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom var. concolor
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00043984
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Nassau1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Nassau1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00043996
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1892 BKL – BKL00043980
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BUF – Herbarium # 52781
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00043978
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00043976
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00043979
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00043977
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00043995
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00043997
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00044000
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1899 BKL – BKL00043982
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1933 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor
   
Suffolk1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1873 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00043985
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00043999
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1888 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster concolor
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00044001
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00043998
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00043993
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00043981
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00044002
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00043994
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster concolor Aster concolor L.