Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum ciliolatum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum ciliolatum (Lindl.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common Name:Lindley’s aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum ciliolatum (Lindl.) Á. Löve & D. Löve - Lindley’s aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum ciliolatum (Lindl.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1973 BKL – BKL00043958
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1893 BKL – BKL00043959
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00043961
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00043960
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3438 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23278 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1935 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23278 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
   
St. Lawrence  STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ciliolatus
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ciliolatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster ciliolatus Aster ciliolatus Lindl.   
Aster lindleyanus Aster lindleyanus Torr. & A. Gray