Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum boreale

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common Name:northern bog aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve - northern bog aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Cayuga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Cortland1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Delaware1940 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Erie1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Erie1921 BUF – Herbarium # 52943
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum boreale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Herkimer1914 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Jefferson1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Lewis1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Lewis1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Madison1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Madison1930 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Madison1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Madison1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum boreale
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 17930 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1926 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Nassau1865 BUF – Herbarium # 30784
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum boreale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
New York1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Onondaga1976 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Onondaga1916 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12210
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster borealis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Tompkins1892 BUF – Herbarium # 52942
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum boreale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum boreale
   
-1864 BUF – Herbarium # 30782
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum boreale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster borealis Aster borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Prov.   
Aster junceus Aster junceus Aiton misapplied   
Aster junciformis Aster junciformis Rydb.