Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia umbelliformis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia umbelliformis Lam.
Common Name:white genepì wormwood
Habitat:Spreading from cultivation to disturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The specimen at NYS (Domville 396) should be compared to A. nitida.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia umbelliformis Lam. - white genepì wormwood

Citation

Citation Artemisia umbelliformis Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia laxa
Specimen should be compared to A. nitida. 2/25/2009 - David Werier
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia umbelliformis
Werier (2017) voucher; M. Domville 396 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Artemisia laxa Artemisia laxa Fritsch