Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis = T. ×mirabilis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis = T. ×mirabilis Rouy
Common Name:remarkable salsify, remarkable goat’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tragopogon
Species Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis = T. ×mirabilis Rouy - remarkable salsify, remarkable goat’s beard

Citation

Citation Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis = T. ×mirabilis Rouy
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis
   
Monroe1942 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis = T. ×mirabilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.H. Goodwin 2757 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.