Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helminthotheca echioides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holub
Common Name:bristly oxtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helminthotheca
Species Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holub - bristly oxtongue

Citation

Citation Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Picris echioides
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Picris echioides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Picris echioides
   
Ulster1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helminthotheca echioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Picris echioides Picris echioides L.