Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tripleurospermum inodorum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch. Bip.
Common Name:scentless mayweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tripleurospermum
Species Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch. Bip. - scentless mayweed

Citation

Citation Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch. Bip.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Albany1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29828 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 59752
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 84832
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 84833
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00045406
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00029897
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Niagara2003 BUF – Herbarium # 77803
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1924 BUF – Herbarium # 84834
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
Town of Springfield  
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00045409
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00045410
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripleurospermum inodorum
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00045407
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00045408
Herbarium Name Used: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamomilla inodora Chamomilla inodora (L.) K. Koch   
Matricaria inodora Matricaria inodora L.   
Matricaria maritima Matricaria maritima L. misapplied   
Matricaria maritima var. agrestis Matricaria maritima L. var. agrestis (Knaf) Wilmott   
Matricaria perforata Matricaria perforata Mérat