Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus maximiliani

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Common Name:Maximilian’s sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus maximiliani Schrad. - Maximilian’s sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus maximiliani
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus maximiliani
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus maximiliani
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus maximiliani
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1441 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus maximiliani
   
Suffolk1898 US – Barcode ID: 00125147
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus dalyi
Holotype of Helianthus dalyi  
-1888 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus maximiliani
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], East of Utica, J.V. Haberer 1361 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helianthus dalyi Helianthus dalyi Britton