Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum dumosum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:bushy aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom - bushy aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Bronx1894 BKL – BKL00044229
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Kings1910 BKL – BKL00044237
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00044227
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00044244
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00044247
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00044246
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00044226
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00044245
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00044242
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00044238
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.C. Stewart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 1016 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Queens1905 BKL – BKL00044228
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00044225
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00044248
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00044231
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00044216
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00044239
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00044219
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00044222
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00044230
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00044215
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00044218
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00044235
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00044221
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00044241
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00044233
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00044236
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00044243
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00044249
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00044223
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00044220
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00044240
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00044234
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00044214
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00044217
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00044224
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum dumosum
   
Ulster1989 BKL – BKL00044232
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum dumosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster dumosus Aster dumosus L.   
Aster dumosus var. cordifolius Aster dumosus L. var. cordifolius (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray   
Aster dumosus var. strictior Aster dumosus L. var. strictior Torr. & A. Gray   
Aster dumosus var. subulifolius Aster dumosus L. var. subulifolius Torr. & A. Gray   
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom var. strictior (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom