Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eurybia spectabilis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:showy aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom - showy aster

Citation

Citation Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00039832
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1954 BKL – BKL00039820
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00039837
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00039817
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00039834
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 7793
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Richmond1936 BKL – BKL00039824
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1935 BKL – BKL00039823
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00039831
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00039825
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00039833
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00039828
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00039840
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00039829
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00039826
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00039843
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00039839
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00039819
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00039836
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00039816
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL83
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6591 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00039830
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00039827
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00039818
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00039821
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1955 BKL – BKL00039844
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00039841
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00039835
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00039838
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00039842
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8747
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia spectabilis
   
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10592
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster spectabilis
   
Suffolk[c.1870's] BUF – Herbarium # 30757
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1872 BUF – Herbarium # 30755
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00039822
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia spectabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster spectabilis Aster spectabilis Aiton