Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sericocarpus linifolius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:narrow-leaved white-topped aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Sericocarpus
Species Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - narrow-leaved white-topped aster

Citation

Citation Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sericocarpus linifolius
   
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00042499
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00042496
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00042498
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00042495
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00042486
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sericocarpus linifolius
   
Nassau1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: 6490
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: 8014
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00042500
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00042490
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Richmond1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00042493
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 6893
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL41
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sericocarpus linifolius
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster solidagineus
   
Suffolk1884 BKL – BKL00042497
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100477
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00042487
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00042492
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00042501
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00042489
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00042491
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00042488
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00042494
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sericocarpus linifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster solidagineus Aster solidagineus Michx.