Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eurybia schreberi

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eurybia schreberi (Nees) Nees
Common Name:Schreber’s aster
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic forests and woodlands particularly on the edges of these habitats, non-weedy open road banks, and occasionally on stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia schreberi (Nees) Nees - Schreber’s aster

Citation

Citation Eurybia schreberi (Nees) Nees
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00087737
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00039734
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1976 BKL – BKL00039741
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster schreberi
   
Dutchess1994 BKL – BKL00039735
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster schreberi
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster schreberi
   
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00039738
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005166
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00029429
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Tioga2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia schreberi
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1323 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster schreberi
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia schreberi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster curvescens Aster curvescens E.S. Burgess   
Aster glomeratus Aster glomeratus (Bernh. ex Nees) E.S. Burgess   
Aster schreberi Aster schreberi Nees