Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum urophyllum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:arrow-leaved aster
Habitat:Successional fields, openings in forests, and roadsides. Almost entirely a field species/ Late in the season its white panicles can easily be spotted poking above the other herbaceous vegetation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom - arrow-leaved aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1903 BKL – BKL00045247
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Chautauqua1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster sagittifolius
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Greene1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster sagittifolius
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023430
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Madison1936 BKL – BKL00045246
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe2012 SUCO – 9772
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
New York1893 BKL – BKL00045243
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Seneca2005 RCFS – accession # 13089
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster sagittifolius
   
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 3817 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00045244
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   
Washington1891 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster sagittifolius
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum urophyllum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster sagittifolius Aster sagittifolius Wedem. ex Willd. misapplied   
Aster urophyllus Aster urophyllus Lindl.