Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eurybia radula

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:rough aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom - rough aster

Citation

Citation Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster radula
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia radula
   
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00039733
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia radula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau[18]86 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia radula
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Valley Stream, J.A. Bisky s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster radula
   
Queens1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aster radula
   
Queens1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster radula
   
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00039730
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia radula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00039731
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia radula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: Aster radula
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eurybia radula
   
Ulster1985 BKL – BKL00039732
Herbarium Name Used: Eurybia radula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster radula Aster radula Aiton