Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbesina encelioides ssp. exauriculata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. exauriculata (B.L. Rob. & Greenm.) J.R. Coleman
Common Name:western golden crownbeard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. exauriculata (B.L. Rob. & Greenm.) J.R. Coleman - western golden crownbeard

Citation

Citation Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. exauriculata (B.L. Rob. & Greenm.) J.R. Coleman
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina encelioides ssp. exauriculata
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina encelioides ssp. exauriculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Verbesina encelioides var. exauriculata Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray var. exauriculata B.L. Rob. & Greenm.