Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:sky-blue aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G.L. Nesom - sky-blue aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 63526
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.W. Lamere 91125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
   
Niagara  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster oolentangiensis
   
Niagara1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster oolentangiensis
   
Niagara  BUF – Herbarium # 30394
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  BUF – Herbarium # 30396
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77559
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1990 BUF – Herbarium # 71662
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 52544
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum oolentangiense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aster oolentangiensis
   
Suffolk  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster azureus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster azureus Aster azureus Lindl.   
Aster oolentangiensis Aster oolentangiensis Riddell