Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oclemena acuminata × O. nemoralis = O. ×blakei

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Oclemena acuminata × O. nemoralis = O. ×blakei (Porter) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Blake’s aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Oclemena
Species Oclemena acuminata × O. nemoralis = O. ×blakei (Porter) G.L. Nesom - Blake’s aster

Citation

Citation Oclemena acuminata × O. nemoralis = O. ×blakei (Porter) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena x blakei
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena x blakei
   
Hamilton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster x blakei
   
Hamilton1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena acuminata × O. nemoralis = O. ×blakei
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4057 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena x blakei
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster x blakei
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster x blakei
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster acuminatus × A. nemoralis = A. ×blakei Aster acuminatus × Aster nemoralis = Aster ×blakei (Porter) House