Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Smallanthus uvedalia

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Smallanthus uvedalia (L.) Mack.
Common Name:bear’s foot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The specific epithet uvedalia is a pre-Linnean generic name and therefore is a noun in apposition, so its termination and gender are not to be modified by its current generic name.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Smallanthus
Species Smallanthus uvedalia (L.) Mack. - bear’s foot

Citation

Citation Smallanthus uvedalia (L.) Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smallanthus uvedalia
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Cayuga1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Cayuga1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smallanthus uvedalia
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Smallanthus uvedalia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6701 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Erie1931 BUF – Herbarium # 53191
Herbarium Name Used: Smallanthus uvedalius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 53190
Herbarium Name Used: Smallanthus uvedalius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 53189
Herbarium Name Used: Smallanthus uvedalius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smallanthus uvedalia
   
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Erie1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia uvedalia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smallanthus uvedalia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smallanthus uvedalia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Osteospermum uvedalia Osteospermum uvedalia L.   
Polymnia uvedalia Polymnia uvedalia (L.) L.